Every Premier League club’s pre-season fixtures and results ahead of 2018/19 campaign

Jurgen Klopp says Mohamed Salah has ‘fully recovered’ from shoulder injury
July 22, 2018
Arsenal star Alex Iwobi to sign new contract tying him down to Emirates Stadium club until 2022
July 22, 2018

Every Premier League club’s pre-season fixtures and results ahead of 2018/19 campaign


Here’s how England’s top flight teams have fared so far ahead of the season, which begins on Friday 10 August.

Stadium in brackets

ARSENAL
14 July: won 8-0 v Boreham Wood (Meadow Park)

19 July: won 9-0 v Crawley (London Colney)

20 July: lost 2-1 v Brentford (London Colney)

26 July: v Atletico Madrid (Singapore Sports Hub) 12.35am

28 July: v Paris St-Germain (Singapore Sports Hub) 12.35am

1 August: v Chelsea (Aviva Stadium) 8.05pm

4 August: v Sevilla (Friends Arena) 7pm

BOURNEMOUTH
14 July: drew 1-1 v Sevilla (La Manga)

20 July: won 4-2 v Levante (La Manga Football Centre) 7pm

27 July: v Bristol City (Ashton Gate) 7pm

28 July: v Nottingham Forest (City Ground) 3pm

3 August: v Real Betis (Vitality Stadium) 7pm

4 August: v Marseille (Vitality Stadium) 3pm

BRIGHTON
14 July: drew 1-1 v St Gallen (Kybunpark)

21 July: lost 2-1 v AFC Wimbledon (Cherry Red Records Stadium) 3pm

24 July: v Charlton Athletic (The Valley) 7.45pm

28 July: v Birmingham City (St Andrew’s Stadium) 3pm

3 August: v Sporting Lisbon (Amex Stadium) 7.45pm

BURNLEY
13 July: won 1-0 v Cork City (Turners Cross)

17 July: lost 1-0 v Shrewsbury (Barnfield)

17 July: lost 2-0 v Blackpool (Barnfield)

20 July: drew 0-0 v Macclesfield Town (Moss Rose) 7.45pm

20 July: won 5-2 v Curzon Ashton (Tameside Stadium) 7.45pm

23 July: v Preston North End (Deepdale) 7.45pm

26 July: v Aberdeen – Europa League 2nd qualifying round (Pittodrie) 7.45pm

29 July: v Montpellier (Turf Moor) 1.30pm

2 August: v Aberdeen – Europa League 2nd qualifying round (Turf Moor) 7.45pm

5 August: v Espanyol (Turf Moor) 1.30pm

CARDIFF CITY
16 July: won 6-0 v Tavistock AFC (Langsford Park)

18 July: won 11-1 v Bodmin Town (Priory Park)

20 July: drew 1-1 v Torquay (Plainmoor) 7pm

25 July: v Rotherham United (New York Stadium) 7.45pm

28 July: v Burton Albion (Pirelli Stadium) 2pm

31 July: v Greenock Morton (Cappielow Park) 7.45pm

4 August: v Real Betis (Cardiff City Stadium) 1.30pm

CHELSEA
23 July: v Perth Glory (Optus Stadium) 12.30am

28 July: v Inter Milan (Allianz Riviera Stadium) 7.05pm

1 August: v Arsenal (Aviva Stadium) 8.05pm

5 August: v Manchester City – FA Community Shield (Wembley) 3pm

7 August: v Lyon (Stamford Bridge) 8.05pm

Chelsea begin their pre-season training in Australia

Chelsea begin their pre-season training in Australia

CRYSTAL PALACE
12 July: drew 2-2 v Helsingor (Helsingor Stadium)

16 July: won 6-1 v Halmstads (Orjans Vall)

17 July: lost 1-0 v Bromley (Hayes Lane)

21 July: won 3-1 v Oxford United (Kassam Stadium) 3pm

24 July: v Stevenage (Lamex Stadium) 7.45pm

28 July: v Reading (Madejski Stadium) 8.05pm

31 July: v Boreham Wood (Meadow Park) 7.30pm

4 August: v Toulouse (Selhurst Park) 4pm

7 August: v Kingstonian (King George’s Field) 7.45pm

EVERTON
14 July: won 22-0 v ATV Irdning (ATV Arena)

18 July: drew 1-1 v Bury (Gigg Lane)

21 July: drew 0-0 v Lille (Estadio Algarve) 8pm

22 July: v Porto (Estadio Algarve) 8pm

26 July: v Blackburn (Ewood Park) 7.45pm

4 August: v Valencia (Goodison Park) 3pm

FULHAM
7 July: won 4-2 v Crawley Town (Motspur Park)

14 July: drew 0-0 v Reading (EBB Stadium)

18 July: lost 3-0 v Fenerbahce (Stade Joseph-Moynat)

21 July: lost 4-0 v Lyon (Stade Pierre Rajon) 9pm

1 August: v Sampdoria (EBB Stadium) 7.45pm

4 August: v Celta Vigo (Craven Cottage) 3pm

HUDDERSFIELD
10 July: won 4-0 v Bury (Gigg Lane)

14 July: lost 3-0 v Accrington Stanley (Wham Stadium)

18 July: drew 0-0 v Dynamo Dresden (Stadion Am Sommerdamm)

21 July: lost 2-0 v Real Betis (Stadion Essen) 4pm

21 July: lost 1-0 v Werder Bremen (Stadion Essen) 5pm/6pm

22 July: v SV Darmstadt 98 (Merck-Stadion am Bollenfalltor) 2pm

25 July: v Lyon (John Smith’s Stadium) 7.45pm

31 July: v Bologna (Brixen Im Thale) 2pm

3 August: v RB Leipzig (Schwaz) 4pm

LEICESTER
21 July: won 4-1 v Notts County (Meadow Lane) 3pm

25 July: v Akhisarspor (Stadion Villach Lind) 5pm

28 July: v Udinese (Worthersee Stadion) 2pm

1 August: v Valencia (King Power Stadium) 7.45pm

4 August: v Lille (Stade Pierre-Mauroy) 5pm

LIVERPOOL
7 July: won 7-0 v Chester (Swansway Chester Stadium)

10 July: won 3-2 v Tranmere Rovers (Prenton Park)

14 July: drew 0-0 v Bury (Gigg Lane)

19 July: won 2-0 v Blackburn (Ewood Park)

22 July: v Borussia Dortmund (Bank of America Stadium) 9.05pm

26 July: v Manchester City (MetLife Stadium) 1.05am

28 July: v Manchester United (Michigan Stadium) 10.05pm

4 Aug: v Napoli (Aviva Stadium) 6pm

7 Aug: v Torino (Anfield) 7.30pm

MANCHESTER CITY
21 July: lost 1-0 v Borussia Dortmund (Soldier Field) 2.05am

26 July: v Liverpool (MetLife Stadium) 1.05am

29 July: v Bayern Munich (Hard Rock Stadium) 0.05am

5 August: v Chelsea – FA Community Shield (Wembley) 3pm

Man City are in America preparing for their Premier League defence

Man City are in America preparing for their Premier League defence

MANCHESTER UNITED
20 July: drew 1-1 v Club America (Phoenix University Stadium)

22 July: v San Jose Earthquakes (Levi’s Stadium) 10pm

26 July: v AC Milan (Rose Bowl) 4.05am

28 July: v Liverpool (Michigan Stadium) 10.05pm

1 August: v Real Madrid (Hard Rock Stadium) 1.05am

5 August: v Bayern Munich (Allianz Stadium) 7.15pm

NEWCASTLE UNITED
17 July: won 2-0 v St Patrick’s Athletic (Richmond Park)

24 July: v Hull City (KCOM Stadium) 7.45pm

28 July: v Porto (Estadio do Dragao) 7.30pm

1 August: v SC Braga (Estadio Municipal de Braga) 7.30pm

4 August: v Augsburg (St James’ Park) 3pm

SOUTHAMPTON
5 July: drew 3-3 v Schalke 04 (Kunshan Sports Centre Stadium)

11 July: won 3-2 v Jiangsu Suning (Xuzhou Olympic Sports Centre Stadium)

21 July: lost 3-0 v Derby County (Pride Park) 3pm

28 July: v Dijon (Complexe sportif de divonne) 2pm

1 August: v Celta Vigo (St Mary’s Stadium) 7.45pm

4 August: v Borussia Monchengladbach (St Mary’s Stadium) 3pm

TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR
18 July: 6-0 win v Southend (Hotspur Way)

26 July: v Roma (SDCCU Stadium) 3.05am

29 July: v Barcelona (Rose Bowl) 4.05am

1 August: v AC Milan (US Bank Stadium) 1.35am

4 August: v Girona (Estadi Montilivi) 8pm

WATFORD
17 July: drew 1-1 v FC Koln (RheinEnergieSportpark)

21 July: won 3-1 v Dusseldorf (ESPIRIT arena) 2.30pm

27 July: v Stevenage (Lamex Stadium) 7.30pm

28 July: v Brentford (Griffin Park) 3pm

4 August: v Sampdoria (Vicarage Road) 3pm

WEST HAM
8 July: lost 3-2 v FC Winterthur (Schutzenwiese Stadium)

14 July: won 1-0 v Wycombe Wanderers (Adams Park)

21 July: drew 2-2 v Preston North End (Deepdale) 3pm

25 July: v Aston Villa (Bescot Stadium) 7.45pm

28 July: v Ipswich Town (Portman Road) 3pm

31 July: v Mainz (Kufstein Arnea) 5.30pm

3 August: v Angers (Das.Goldberg-Stadion) 5.30pm

West Ham have a new look under Manuel Pellegrini

West Ham have a new look under Manuel Pellegrini

WOLVES
10 July: won 2-1 v Basel (Tissot Arena)

14 July: won 4-0 v Young Boys (Berner Stadion Neufeld)

19 July: drew 1-1 v Ajax (Banks’s Stadium) 2pm

22 July: v Bochum (Vonovia Ruhrstadion) 2pm

22 July: v TBC (Vonovia Ruhrstadion)

25 July: v Stoke City (Bet365 Stadium) 7.45pm

28 July: v Derby County (Pride Park) 3pm

4 August: v Villarreal (Molineux) 3pm





Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *